Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how REPUBLIC BISCUIT CORPORATION uses and protects any information that you provide when using www.rebisco.com.ph.

REPUBLIC BISCUIT CORPORATION is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with R.A. 10173 (“Data Privacy Law of 2012”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other applicable laws of the Republic of the Philippines. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our privacy statement.

Please read this statement carefully to understand how we treat your personal data.

REPUBLIC BISCUIT CORPORATION may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

What We Collect
Our website allows you to directly reach us and tell us how we can be of help to your business. You may also give your recommendations on how we can further improve our products to serve you better (collectively, "Contact Us").

When you access our website and submit feedback, we will ask you to provide the following personal information for identification, and enable us to respond to your concern:

  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Address

Interested applicants who will access our Careers Portal will be asked to sign up and provide the following personal information:

  • First Name
  • Middle Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Place of Birth
  • Age
  • City Address
  • Contact No.
  • Provincial Address
  • Philhealth No.
  • Religion
  • If Married, Name of Spouse
  • If Working, Name of Company
  • Company’s Address
  • Person to Notify in case of emergency, his/ her Relationship, Address and Contact No.
  • PAG-IBIG No.
  • SSS No.
  • T.I.N.
  • Health Condition
  • Height
  • Weight
  • Physical Disabilities
  • Marital Status
  • No. of Children
  • Name/s and Date of Births of children
  • Citizenship
  • Family Background (Name, Company/ Position, Age, Contact No.)
  • Educational Background
  • Employment History
  •  
 


Those who wish to inquire about our products will be asked to provide the following personal information:
  • Country
  • Company Name
  • Contact Person
  • Contact No.
  • Email Address
  • Address

When Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect your personal information during any of the following instances:

  • Visit to our website
  • Contact us by sending an inquiry, leaving a comment, or providing feedback on our website
  • Sign up as an applicant

What We Do With the Information We Gather?

We require the following information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular for any of the following reasons:

  • Collected information will be used by the concerned department as contact details when providing feedback to the consumers/ customers.
  • Collected information will be used by our Human Resources Department for the initial assessment of an applicant for a job vacancy.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and/or services.

By giving us your personal information, you also give us your consent to use it for the purposes mentioned on this page.

Security Measures

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online such as, but not limited to:

  • Only authorized personnel shall have access to your personal information; and
  • Use of SSL certificate/HTTPS for secure data transmission from/to client and server


Use of Tracking Technologies
A session is the period of time a user interfaces with a website. It begins when the user accesses the website and ends when the user quits the website.

The REPUBLIC BISCUIT CORPORATION website uses Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) token that automatically generates a CSRF "token" for each active user session managed by the application. This token is used to verify that the authenticated user is the one actually making the requests to the application.

Access, Correction, and Erasure/Blocking

You have the right to request for a copy of your personal information that we keep as well as request for the correction of any inaccurate data. You likewise have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal information from our system.

How to Contact Us

For all your data privacy concerns including complaints please email us at dataprivacyoffice@rebisco.com.ph